Home       Aeronca    Stinson                                                                                                               ... by John Baker

Fly-In/Cruise-In Videos
This page created  12/17/99
Updated 4/11/16

    Ray Johnson, owner of an award winning Aeronca 11AC (Grand Champion Classic, Oshkosh '96) and Inge Harte have collaborated on a series of videos in conjunction with the Fly-In/Cruise-In Event held each year at the Marion, Indiana Municipal Airport (MZZ).  The videos feature antique and classic cars and airplanes.  Since Ray has an interest in Stinsons and Aeroncas, these are featured often.  Two of the programs feature premier Stinson restorer Butch Walsh.  The first (Program #10) features N389C with shots of Butch's beautiful farm/landing strip/shop complex in Arrington, Virginia.  The second (Program #26) features NC6233M at the Marion Fly-In/Cruise-In event in 1999.  Another (Program #6) features Pat Wegner and her 108-1, N8219K.   These programs are usually 30 minutes in length.   Cost is $22 including shipping and the quality is excellent.  I recommend them!  Since I thought other Stinson and Aeronca owners would like to see these videos, I asked Ray if I could post information about them at Hangar 9 Aeroworks.  Below is the information Ray sent to me, including a complete listing of programs and how to purchase them.  If you contact Ray, tell him you heard about the videos at Hangar 9 Aeroworks !  

     

    Fly-In/Cruise-In Videos, by Ray Johnson

    Ray Johnson's Grand Champion Aeronca 11AC Chief

    I have been very fortunate for the last ten years to be associated with a video program called Fly/In Cruise/In Video Magazine, created by program director Inge Harte.  This program is televised weekly on several cable systems in the United States.  The program features antique and classic vehicles and all types of aircraft including warbirds, homebuilts and classics.  We highlight not only the vehicles and aircraft, but also the very interesting people that are associated with them.  As a result of doing this program I have had the privilege of interviewing some very fascinating individuals.  We have been asked by many of you for a listing of these programs. These programs are now available on DVD. These programs are 30 minutes in length except for the 1-hour programs that are noted.

    Here is a listing of current programs available.  For more information on these programs contact: rjohnson@FlyInCruiseIn.com

    Program #4 - Featuring:

      Mike Vanlandingham - 1938 Chevrolet Pickup
    Jim Kirkpatrick - Lohee P-51-51 Homebuilt Airplane
    Larry Williams - 1923 Ford Roadster T- Bucket

    Program #5 - Featuring:

    KC-135 Re-Fueling Mission
        Re-Fuel a B-52 Superfortress (Air to Air)
        Grissom Air Reserve Base, IN

    Program #6 - Featuring:

    Pat Wegner - 1947 Stinson Voyager
        Marge Balazs - United Airlines Pilot (Boeing 777)
        Helen Felice - U.S. Army Pilot (Golden Knights Parachute Team)
        Kris Ward - Golden Knights Parachute Team Jumpmaster

    Program #7 - Featuring:

    Capt. Wesley P. Miller - USAF Thunderbirds Demonstration Team
        LT. James Garrigan - C-5A Galaxy Transport
        John Marsh - Grissom Air Museum

    Program #8 - Featuring:

    Jim & John Shuttleworth - Wings Of Freedom Museum
        Jeff Williams - SNJ-6
        T-6 & SNJ Formation Flying (Air to Air Video)

    Program #9 - Featuring:

    Converse, IN Flying Eagles Radio Control Airplane Club
        Buford Wilkes & Howard Martz
        Radio Control Flying

    Program #10 - Featuring:

    Wilbur & Joyce Hostetler - 1966 Pontiac GTO
        Butch Walsh - 1947 Stinson 108-2

    Program #11 - Featuring:

    Sean D. Tucker - Skydancing Aerobatics
        Julie Clark - T-34 Aerobatics (MOPAR)

    Program #12 - Featuring:

    Marcus Winslow - Cousin of the late actor James Dean
        & his 1957 Ford Skyliner hardtop convertible.
        Rod Benson - T-28 Airplane
        Chaz Middletown - Spanish Vintage Jet.

    Program #13 - Featuring:

    Edward Kake - Indiana Warbird Squadron
        Mark Pennington - S-2F1 Gruman Tracker (Navy antisubmarine)
        Duane Carroll - Tracker Pilot
        Albert Olyinger - 1951 Studebaker Starlight Coupe.
        Eddie Merchant - Star Aerobatic Team (3 - Pitts Specials)

    Program #14 - Featuring:

    Greg Hahn - National R/C Competition Champion.
        Irvin Mount - Vintage R/C Aircraft.
        200 Radio Control Aircraft Display
        Maj. Jeff Traver - Air National Guard F-16 Fighter Pilot. (Fort Wayne, IN)

    Program #15 - Featuring:  (1-Hour Special Program)

    1997 Fly/In Cruise/In - 300 Antique & Classic Vehicles & Aircraft
        Charles Cole - 1952 Cessna 170B.
        Pat Wegner - 1947 Stinson 108.
        Marge Balaz - United Airlines 777 Pilot.
        Dwight Purdy - Gyrocopter.
        Larry Coleman - 1929 Ford Roadster,
        John Shuttleworth P-51 Mustang.
        Ira Sherman - Vintage Indian Motorcycles.
        Russ Crumwine - 1954 Chevrolet Custom Coupe.
        1931 Tri-Motor Stinson.

    Program #16 - Featuring:

    Nelson Stoltz - 1940 Willys Coupe. (Dragster)
        Tom Klassen - Russian Sukoui Aerobatic Pilot.

    Program #17 - Featuring: (1-Hour Special Program)

    Collins Foundation B-17 & B-24 Bomber Airplanes.
        Eight W.W. II B-17 & B-24 Veterans share experiences.

    Program #18 - Featuring:

    John Rodkey - (Grand Poobah) Flies Aeronca Chief (11AC) across U.S.A.
        Sgt. Bill Brooks - Indiana State Police Bell Jet Ranger Helicopter.

    Program #19 - Featuring:

    Radio Control Model Fly/In (Friends Day) Converse Indiana - Flying Eagles RC Club

    Program #20 - Featuring:

    Part #1 - 1998 Fly/In Cruise/In Pancake Breakfast.
        Joe Kirkwood - Diamond Aircraft Motor Glider. (Katana Extreme)
        Robert Westfall - 1957 Studebaker Transtar Pickup.
        Ronald Westfall - 1948 B.F. Avery Model A Vintage Tractor.
        Rick & Brenda McDaniel - 1940 Willys Pickup Truck.

        Part #2 - 1998 Fly/In Cruise/In Pancake Breakfast.
        Marvin Dunlap - Regional Director of ErCoupe Organization.
        Featuring a fleet of ErCoupes.
        Christian Motorcycle Association.
        George Mock - 1944 Cessna UC-78 Bobcat (Bamboo Bomber).
        Team Aviation Financial - Extra 300 Flying Team featuring Marcus Schrenker.
        Star Aerobatic Team - Pitts Special S2-B (260 H.P.)

    Program #21 - Featuring:

    KC-135 Stratotanker Re-Fueling Mission (1999)
        Re-Fuel A RC-135 Reconnaissance Jet. (Air to Air)
        Grissom Air Reserve Base, IN

    Program #22 - Featuring:

    1929 Model A Ford - Jerry Allgood - Marion, Indiana 1929 Tri-Motor Ford
        (Experience a ride at the Fly/In Cruise/In)

    Program #23 - Featuring:

    General Robin Olds - W.W. II (Ace)
        With some actual combat footage.
        P-51 Mustang Scatt VII at 1998
        434th Fighter Squadron Reunion
        Huntington, IN

    Program #24 - Featuring:

    Jim Shuttleworth - P-51 Mustang Scatt VII (Owner)
        Gen. Kyle Riddle - Riddles Raiders
        Gen. Robin Olds - Flying Ace (Scatt VII)
        Sgt. Glenn Wold - W.W. II P-51 Mustang Crew Chief.

    Program #25 - Featuring:

    434th Fighter Squadron Memorial Service

    Program #26 - Featuring:

    1999 Fly/In Cruise/In Pancake Breakfast.
        Frank Sperandio - 1953 Pacer (Miss Pearl)
        Chuck & Linda Furgason -  1989 Pulse Enclosed Motorcycle
        Butch Walsh - Grand Champion Stinson 108 -5. (1999 Oshkosh)

     Program #27 - Featuring:

    Antique & Classic Fire Truck Muster
        Gas City, Indiana - Mark Storey

    Program #29 - Featuring:

    Carlson Aircraft Sparrow II (Kit built Airplane)
        Bill Thompson - Marion, Indiana

    Program #30 - Featuring:

    10th Annual Fly/In Cruise/In - Marion, Indiana
        1929 Tri- Motor Ford  & the Volunteers who fly it.
        1931 Model A Delivery Van - Chet Garner
        Gold Wing Road Riders Association Chapter B-2

    Program #31 - Featuring:

    Tuskegee Airmen at Huntington, Indiana
        Harold Gaulden - Fort Wayne, Indiana
        Louis Hill - Indianapolis, Indiana
        Walter Palmer - Indianapolis, Indiana
        T-6 Flying

    Program #32 - Featuring:

    Margaret Ringenberg - 80 year old Pilot
        WW II  WASP, Air Racing Pilot & Author
        "Girls Can't Be Pilots"

    Program #33 - Featuring:

    Mad River Fly/In - Tremont City, Ohio
    Paul Gould - Aeronca Chief (11AC) - Reserve Grand Champion Oshkosh 2001
    Brian Matz - Ohio Chief Association & Aeronca Chief owner.
    Paul Weaver - WWI replica airplane (Flybaby)

    Program #34 - Featuring:

    2001 Fly/In Cruise/In highlights incuding the B-17 Yankee Lady
     WW II B-17 Veterans
    Norm Ellickson - B-17 Crew Chief (Yankee Lady)
    Parkview Hospital Samaritan Helicopter & medical personnel.
    Jim Parish - 1951 Mercury.

    Program #35 - Featuring:

    Steve Brenner - 1970 Chevelle (396 Big block)
    Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon (1944) over water Patrol Bomber.
    Rob Lock - 1929 New Standard Bi-plane.
     2001 Fly/In Cruise/In Highlights.
    Paul Weaver - Replica WW II airplane.
    Perry Miller - 1934 Ford (Indiana Kid)

    Program #36 Featuring:

    Bob Johnson - 1935 Plymouth street rod..
    Phil Adrianson - Buckeye powered parachute.

     

  • Program #37 Featuring:

 

  • Ryan McCall - Rotorway kit built helicopter.

  • Jerry Cole - 1947 Indian Chief motorcycle.

  • Program #38 Featuring:

     

  • Rich Davidson - Lee Bottom Airport. Hanover, Indiana. (Wood, Fabric & Tailwheels Fly/In)

  • Ginger Gordon - RV-3 homebuilt airplane.

  • Mike Williams - 1940 British Tiger Moth.

  • Program #39 Featuring:

     

  • John Worlick; Pilot, flies 1911 Wright Flier into New Castle, Indiana Airport

  • Damon Combs - 1940 Panel Delivery Vehicle

  • Bob Taylor, Dave Chew * Gary Bussel - North Park Mall Radio Control Aircraft Show, Marion, Indiana

  • Highlights from the 13th annual Fly/In Cruise/In, Marion, Indiana (MZZ)

 

Program #40 Featuring:

  • Jim Richardson - Step back in time and visit a totally authentic 1950's village called A Summer Place  (Barber Shop, Diner, Gas Station, Theatre, Fire Station & 1950's artifacts)

  • Will Ward - Pilot's a Chinese-built Mig 17 at the 13th annual Fly/In Cruise/In, Marion, Indiana Municipal Airport

  • Highlights from the 13th annual Fly/In Cruise/In.

     

  • Program #41 - Featuring:

 

  • John Rutan - High performance Airboat (River ride)

  • Dennis Bollhoefer - Vintage Gas Pumps

       

      Program #42 - Featuring:

       

  • The B-25D (Yankee Warrior) & crew

  • WWII B-25 Veterans - David Benjamin & Edward Murphy

  • Scott Staggs - 1967 Chevrolet Malibu

                    Program #43 - Featuring:

  • Flying Gliders - (Central Indiana Soaring Society)

  • Model "A" Fords visit the Fly/In Cruise/In (Old Fort Model "A" Club)

  • Highlights of the 15th annual Fly/In Cruise/In (2005)

 

Program #44 - Featuring:

  • Charles Meyer - 1956 Ford F-100 (Original)

  • Ken Weger & Steve Schmidt - Lite Star / Pulse Autocycles

  • Jim Bede - Aircraft and Autocycle Designer

  • Leo Doyle - Retired FBI Spy Van

  • Col. Gail Halvorsen - (Original Candy Bomber - From the Berlin Airlift)

  • Tim Chopp - Chief Pilot of the C-54 "Spirit of Freedom"

  • Jim Stover - Auburn Car Replica

 

Program #45 - Featuring:

  • Tom Wadsworth - 1956 Cessna 172 - Roswell, NM

  • Leigh Smith - C-47 "Black Sparrow" - WW II Veterans

  • Lee Dunn - 1930 Model "A"

  • Jim Bede - Autocycle & Aircraft Designer

 

Program #46 - Featuring:

  • Dick Enochs - BTW Triker Club 

  • Dan & Scott Miller - 1967 Chevolet Super Sports 

  • Col. Gail Halvorsen - C-54 "Candy Bomber 

  • Tim Chopp - Chief Pilot - C-54 "Spirit Of Freedom"

  • Tom Risk - North East Indiana GTO Club 

  

Program #47 - Featuring:

  • Michael Melvill - First Commercial Astronaut - "Spaceship One" 

  • Richard Darlington - Commercial Pilot & FBO - Marion, Indiana

  • Ron & Pam Smith - VariViggen Airplane 

  • KC-135 - Re-Fueling Mission - F-16 Fighter Jets 

 

Program #48  - Featuring:

  • **Central Indiana Ethanol Plant**

 

Program #49  - Featuring:

  •    Richard Winger / Museum

  • Bill Summerfield / Pilot Helicopter

  • Richard Ennnis /1918 Buick Tractor

  • Highlights from 17th FlyIn CruiseIn
     

Program #50 - Featuring:

  •   Richard Winger Part II

  • Mig 17 with Will Ward

  • Overview B17-G visit to Marion 2009

Program #51 - Featuring:

  • Central Indiana Ethanol - Marion, Indiana

  • Central Indiana Ethanol Flying Team

  • We take a tour of this modern facility.

  •  Made from midwest grown corn. 

 

Program #52 - Featuring:

  •  Lee Bottom Flying Field - Hanover, Indiana

  •   Wood, Fabric, & Tailwheels Fly/In 

  • Rich & Ginger Davidson - Proprietors

  • Lockheed Electra Jr.12A with Joe Sheperd

  • Sam Lyons - Aviation Art

  •  Volunteer - John Stuart 

 

Program #53 - Featuring:

  • Fly/In Cruise/In - Marion, Indiana

  •  Litestar Pulse Autocycle National Convention - Marion, Indiana

  • What is a Litestar / Pulse  Autocycle?

  • Meet the very interesting people who own Autocycles. 

 

 Program #54 - Featuring:

  •  More Autocycle owner highlights  

  • B-17G Bomber "Yankee Lady visits the Fly/In Cruise/In.

  • Meet World War II Veterans who served on B-17G Bombers.

  • Meet the crew who maintains & flies "Yankee Lady" a restored W.W. II B-17G Bomber.

 

 Program #55 - Featuring:

  •  Tim Beeks - Warren, Indiana Area Antique Tractor Club

  • David Bradford - 1943 McCormick Farmall H

  •  WW II B-17G Bomber "Yankee Lady"

  • WWII Veterans
    Gene Estle - Marion, Indiana
    Jack Evans - Marion, Indiana
    Ray Miller - Indianapolis, Indiana

  •  Linda Furgason - Autocycle Owner

  • Jim Bede - Autocycle & Aviation Designer

Program #56 - Featuring:

  •   Larry Carter - Rat Rod "Voodoo Garage

  •   Dave Hinds -1959 Farmall 560 Diesel.

  •  Dave Bradford - 1947 International AI Tractor

  • Jerry Wilson - 1955 John Deere Model 60

Program #57 - Featuring:

  • Joe Shepherd - 1936 Lockheed Electra

  • Pat Wegner - Portrays Amelia Earhart

  • Brad Woodring - 20th anniversary Fly/In Cruise/In

  • Chad & Jeff Wells - Pulse Autocycle

  • Jerry Williams - 1931 Model "A" Mail Truck

  • Judy Birchler - Ladies Love Taildraggers

Program #58 - Featuring:

  • Charlie Vermillion - R/C Pilot & Builder

  • Joe Maloni - 1935 International Pickup

Program #59 - Featuring:

  • Leigh Smith - Flying at Lee Bottom - Hanover, Indiana

  • Mike & Sherry Finney - Plans built Clipped Wing Cub

  • Donna Harman - 1968 Pontiac GTO Convertible

Program #60 - Featuring:

  • Converse, Indiana R/C Flying Eagles

  • Warren, Indiana  area Antique Tractor Club Plow Day

  • Mississinewa Reservoir Fall Flying

 Program #61 - Featuring:

Donna Harmon - 1968 GTO Convertable
Judy Birchler - Rans S7 Airplane
Joyce Willcox - 1963 Minneapolis Moline Jet Star Two Tractor
Red Star Pilots Association
American Huey 369
Brandon Howard - Elvis Impersonator

 Program #62 - Featuring:


Pilot Laura Stants & her North American T-6
Don Fortney Korean War Navy Veteran
Jim Paul Korean War Navy Veteran
Dave Folk 1947 F4U Corsair Pilot
Linda Furgason Pulse Autocycle Owner
Royce Ann Martin Pulse Autocycle Owner
Judy Johnson Pulse Autocycle Owner
Ron North 1970 Plymouth Superbird

Program #63 - Featuring:


Korean War Veterans in their homes.
Don Fortney Gas City, Indiana
Jim Paul Wabash, Indiana
Dave Folk 1947 F4U Corsair
Fall Flying Mississinewa Reservoir

 

Program #64 - Featuring:

10th annual Seaplane Splash-In (Angola, Indiana)
Randy Strebig Fort Wayne, Indiana (Pilot)
Tom & Rhonda Brown La Porte, Indiana
Don Hallack Hart, Michigan (Pilot)
Allison Wheaton Fort Wayne, Indiana (Pilot)
Fly/In Cruise/In Overview

 

                                                                                                                                                                                              Program #65 - Featuring:

  • Pilot Bill Finney 1951 Cessna L-19A Birddog

  • Pilot Justin Lewis / Jim Bede FLS Micro Jet

  • Bill Doss 2004 PT Cruiser / Fallen Hoosiers

  • Mike Grindle & Pilot John Brill 1987 Autocycle

  • Tom Wilcox 1955 Massey Harris tractor

  • Fly/In Cruise/In Overview

Program #66 - Featuring:

  • Don Slagle Antique Trucks

  • 5-AT Ford Tri-Motor

  • Sam & Ivy Peachey Just Highlander Aircraft

  • Converse Flying Eagles Mall Show

Program #67 - Featuring:

  • Leigh Smith Cessna 185 Amphibious 

  • Pilots Kim & Mike Monreal Aeronca Sedan Seaplane

  • Pilot Randy Strebig Indiana Seaplane Splash-In

  • Pilots Laura & Steve Stants Glendale Airport

  • Bright House Networks Pancake & Tricycle contest

Program #68 - Featuring:

  • Rex & Karen Malott 1957 Chevrolet / Volkswagen

  • Samaritan Helicopter - Crew

  • Pilot Tim Chopp 1945 C-54 "Spirit Of Freedom" 

  • Bright House Networks Pancake & Tricycle contest  


 

    Indicate the program you desire by program number highlighted. 
         Each program is 1/2 hour in length unless otherwise noted.
         Programs are $22.00 (This includes shipping)
         Contact:  Ray Johnson - (765) 664-2588 or E-Mail:  FlyInCruiseIn@indy.rr.com


        Thank you for your interest in our programs.   We know you will find them interesting.     Ray Johnson

Back to the Hangar 9 Aeroworks Main Page